Cookie policy

Last updated: November 2019

To offer our visitors more functionality and ease of use when visiting our website, we use technical, functional, analytical and third party cookies. Our goal is to provide our visitors with the most relevant information. Therefore, we try to adapt our website as much as possible. The cookies on our website are used for different purposes and may collect personal data. Here, in our cookie statement, we explain what cookies are, what cookies we use and how the cookies collect and process information.

This statement also tells you what your rights are regarding the personal data you give us. If you have any questions about this cookie policy please contact us at info@dotcontrol.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are basically just small files. Those files are stored on your computer and hold unique identifiers that are sent by web servers to web browsers. Cookies allow websites to function properly and may be used to store your preferences, collect analytical information and track your online behavior. Cookies only store data for their duration. As cookies expire, they will be deleted by your web browser.

Third-party cookies

While using our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
These cookies are from our advertisers and service providers. They may use the information they collect from your use of their cookies:

  1. To track your browser across multiple websites
  2. To build a profile of your web behaviour
  3. To target advertisements they think might interest you.

Here is a list of the type of cookies we use for dotcontrol.com. Below, you’ll find an explanation of the third party cookies we use on this website.

Category of cookies
Applicable cookies Cookie names Duration
Technical These cookies are essential for our services to function properly. Like the other cookies we use, technical cookies may be either first-party cookies or third-party cookies.
DotControl ARRAfinity 3 days
Preferences We use these cookies to remember your settings and preferences. For example, we may use these cookies to remember your language preferences.
DotControl AcceptedCookies 1 month
Analytics We use these cookies to help us understand and improve our services. For example, we can use these cookies to learn more about where we may need to make improvements to the website.
Google Analytics _ga
_gid
2 years
1 day
Hotjar _hjid
_hjIncludedInSample
1 day
1 year
Advertising We and our advertising partners use these cookies to deliver advertisements, to make them more relevant and meaningful to you, to our website, and to track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns, both on our services and on other websites.
Google & Google advertising partners _gac 2 years
Facebook _fbp 2 years
Vimeo vuid 2 years
LinkedIn lidc 2 years
Google Analytics Advertising Reporting    
Google Tag Manager (only personal data collected through third party tags)    

Third-party cookies we use

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand your needs. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us understand your experience. (e.g. how much time you spend on which pages, which links you choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) This enables us to build and maintain our service with your feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices, in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookies store information in order to report on website trends. The information collected includes the pages you visit, the time of your visit, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to the web page. The cookies report website trends; they do not identify individual visitors and visitors cannot be tracked across multiple sites. For more details on the Google Analytics privacy policy please check this link.

Google Ads remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise triggers across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your device. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give us access to your computer. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to display only ads that are relevant to you. For more details on the Google Ads remarketing privacy policy please check this link.

LinkedIn Insights 

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we have added to our websites to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about website visitors like you. We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, re-target website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor's browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).

You can opt-out of cookies from LinkedIn on your LinkedIn settings page and recommend you read their Cookie Policy for more information.

Facebook pixel 

We use the Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc. This tool allows us to follow your actions after you are redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook for advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we can not see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found, you can read more about that here.

Vimeo

Vimeo allows us to embed videos on our website. This tool uses essential first-party cookies to enable the video player experience and analytics cookies to help Vimeo understand how their services are being used and to deliver advertisements. When you watch embedded videos on our website, Vimeo does not store third-party analytics or advertising cookies. For more detailed information on how Vimeo uses cookies, please read their privacy policy and cookie policy.

How to opt-out.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the site. 

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Your rights

As a data subject, the GDPR provides you with certain rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to be informed on what personal data is being used and for what;
  • The right of access to personal data that you’ve shared with us;
  • The right to rectification of incomplete or incorrect personal data;
  • The right to erasure if the purpose of personal data processing has been fulfilled;
  • The right to the restriction of processing when you’re exercising other rights, for example when a court case is in progress;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability.

If you want to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at info@dotcontrol.com. We will get back to you within 1 month from the receipt of your request.

If there is a dispute, we prefer to resolve it mutually. If we are unable to find a solution together, you can submit a complaint to the supervisor. The Dutch supervisor is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Drop us a line and say

Hey!

Address

Van Nelle Fabriek
Schiehal G
Van Nelleweg 1
3044 BC Rotterdam

PO Box

Postbus 13104
3004 HC Rotterdam